february, 2019

01feballdayTouring Teams from Wales for U14 Boys' Hockey and U13 Girls' Netball- DC & JAK I/c

01feballdayNetball (H) Sports Hall 3.15pm WF I/c

01feballdayDistrict D Cross Country Periods 1-8 at Palace Demesne Armagh JAK, GB, GT with 55 pupils Years 8-14

02feballdayCCF- St. John's Ambulance First Aid Course, RSA

02feballdayMedallion Shield Round 4 - Medallion XV vs Rainey Endowed (H) KO 10.30am

02feballdayHockey-Ulster Gibson Cup 1/4 Final - 3rd X1 vs Methodist College (A). All other hockey teams due to play Banbridge Academy (A)

02feballdayRugby- 2nd XV Cup Quarter final - 2nd XV vs Sullivan Upper (H) KO 10.30am

04feballdayNetball - RSA vs Banbridge Academy (H) 2.40pm WF I/c

04feballdayYear 1 to Year 6 Parents' Meetings in Preparatory Department all day

04feballdayHockey Ulster McDowell Place - 2nd X1 vs Wellington (H) 2.30pm start GT & EQ I/c year 9 hockey girls to support during Games

04feballdayBoarding Council Meeting after school

04feballdayRugby- U13 XV vs Royal School Dungannon (A) depart 1pm

04feballdayReporting 2 - Year 12

05feballdayYear 13 English trip to Stranmillis College to attend Sovereign Education lectures ND I/c

05feballdayHockey-U15 MUSHA Hockey Tournament, leaving at 1pm GT & EQ I/c

06feballdayHockey- U13X1 vs Killicomaine Junior High School (A) leaving at 12.30pm JAK & EQ I/c

06feballdayNetball - RSA vs St. Catherine's (H) at 1.45pm WF I/c

06feballdayICT Shared Education Event - 12 Year 9 boys to St Patrick's Grammar School. Leave 9.15am to 3pm LF I/c

06feb4:00 pm6:00 pmYear 11 Parents' Evening 4-6pm

07feballdayBritish Council EU Debate in Belfast City Hall HM and 3 6th form students

07feballdaySome Year 12 at Intermediate Maths Challenge periods 9-10 IDM I/c

07feballdayRugby-U14 XV vs Royal School Dungannon (A) depart 1pm

07feballdaySome Year 13 at Finance talk by Citibank periods 9-10 IDM I/c

08feballdayHockey-U12 A & B teams vs Wallace High School (H) during Games JAK GT & EQ I/c

09feballdayRugby-Schools Cup Round 4 - 1st XV vs Bangor Grammar School (H) KO 11am

09feballdayWild Life Club trip to Oxford Island leave 8am SWF I/c

11feballdayUlster McDowell Plate round 3- 2ndX1 vs Cookstown High School at Ardmore. 2.45pm start GT & JMC I/c

11feballdayNetball-RSA vs St. Malachy's Castlewellan at Banbridge L.C. leaving at 12.20pm returning around 3pm - WF I/c

12feballdaySome Year 11, 12 & 13 at CAFRE talk Periods 9 & 10 Agriculture mainly IDM I/c

12feballdayLOVE FOR LIFE - Year 8 from 9.10am - 10.55am, Year 13 from 11.30am - 12.55pm, Year 11 from 1.30pm to 3pm

12feballdayYear 13 talk with Scottish Universities periods 1, 2 & 3

12feballdayHockey-U15 SELB Hockey Trials periods 1-10 at Portadown JAK I/c

12feb7:00 pm10:00 pmSt. Valentine's Day School Disco

13feballdayUlster Cross Country Championships at Mallusk 10.30am to 3.30pm JAK and approximately 20 pupils

13feballdayRugby-2nd XV Cup ½ Final (A) vs Methody College Belfast depart 12pm KO 2pm

13feballdayExceptional Closure Day (Sixth Form Interviews only)

13feballdayHALF TERM HOLIDAYS - 13, 14 & 15/2/19

13feballdayRugby-3rd XV Cup 1/4 (A) to Methoday College Belfast depart 12pm KO 2pm

13feballdayEXCEPTIONAL CLOSURE - Staff Training

14feballdayHALF TERM HOLIDAY- School closed to students Wed, Thurs and Friday

15feballdayHalf Term Holiday

16feballdayRugby-Medallion Shield 1/4 Final - Medallion XV vs Ballymena Academy (A)

18feballdayRoyal School Armagh Charity week 18-22nd February 2019

18feballdayInternational Sport's Day - all Year 11 pupils periods 1-4 in Sports Hall and Assembly Hall GT I/c

19feb4:00 pm6:00 pmYear 10 Parents' Evening 4-6pm

20feballdaySPINATHON EVENT - run by Sports Science Class raising funds for school charity ASHA

20feballdayAll Day Spinathon in Assembly Hall : Year 8 Pds 1&2, Year 9 Pds 3&4, Year 10 Pds 5&6, Year 11 Pds 7&8, Year 12 Pds 9&10

21feballdayManagement Committee Meeting

21feballdaySome Year 12 Further Maths/Some Year 13 Maths at PWC talk Periods 9 & 10 IDM I/c

22feballdayHockey-U12A vs Clounagh Junior High School in League at Ardmore 1.45pm start

22feb7:30 pm11:30 pmOLD ARMACHIAN SOCIETY ANNUAL DINNER - Dress Code Black Tie, £35 pp - 7 for 7.30pm to be held in School Assembly Hall

23feballdayHockey- all teams play Ballyclare High School

23feballdayCCF – NI Inter Cadet Services Orienteering Competition

23feballdayRugby-Danske Bank Schools Cup 1/4 Final- 1st XV vs Ballymena Academy (A)

28feb4:00 pm6:00 pmYear 12 Parents' Evening 4-6pm