|Events
Events 2018-01-30T12:31:51+00:00

october, 2018

01octalldayBoarding Council Meeting after school

01octalldayHockey- U13B X1 vs Royal School Dungannon (H) at 2.30pm GT & EQ I/c

01octalldayHPV Vaccinations for Year 9 Girls

02octalldayNational Poetry Day at Navan Fort for some Year 8 periods 6-10

02octalldayHockey- 3rd X1 vs Royal School Dungannon (A) at 2.30pm leaving at 1.40pm

04octalldayVisit of St Patrick's Cathedral organist, a talk with some Year 8 students. MH I/c

05octalldayPlanetarium Event for Year 8's periods 1-3 SWF I/c

06octalldaySenior Scripture Union weekend (Yrs 11-14)

06octalldayDuke of Edinburgh Award - Gold Day walk

06octalldayAll Hockey vs Belfast High School/ All Junior teams (A)/ 1st X1 Ulster Super League, 9.30am start at Brownlow

06octalldayRugby- Seniors (H) to Blackrock College & Juniors (A) to Wellington

08octalldayYear 11 Art students workshop at AMMA Centre periods 5-9 RMcD I/c

10octalldayAnnual Swimming Gala at Orchard Leisure Centre

10octalldayWorkshop for Year 8 with Maurice Marron 9.30am-11.30am GLM I/c

10octalldayLocal Democracy Week ABC Council at Craigavon Civic Centre - HM I/c

13octalldayCCF Military Skills Competition - Ballykinler, leave Friday evening

13octallday1st & 2nd Xv (A) to Portadown College / Medallion XV (H) to Portadown College / U13 & U14 XV (H) to Clounagh

13octalldayHockey-1st X1 and either U14X1 or 3rd X1 vs Portadown College (A)

13octalldayHockey-2nd & U13 X1 vs Kilkeel High School at Brownlow

15octalldayYear 11 Art students workshop at AMMA Centre periods 5-9 RMcD I/c

15octalldayGeography Data Collection Year 13 - Day 1 AM I/c

16octalldayAll Year 11 visit to Marketplace Armagh to see Macbeth - P1-7 GLM I/c

16octalldayGeography Data Collection - Year 13 - Day 2 AM I/c

17octalldayHockey-U14 X1 B vs Lurgan Junior High School (H) 3pm start EQ I/c

17octallday10A visit to St. Mark's periods 3&4 during Art class RMcD I/c

17octalldayBoys Hockey vs Banbridge Academy (H) start 2.45pm DC i/c

17octalldayHockey-Ulster Gibson Cup- 3rd X1 (A) to Limavady Grammar School leaving periods 3-10 JAK & JMC I/c

18octalldayAS Biology Field Trip - Day 1

18octalldayHeads of Department meeting at 3.20pm

19octallday8 Pupils and Mr N McConnell to Maths Festival and talk on the Enigma machine at Queen's University Belfast, leaving at 11am

19octalldayAS Biology Field trip - Day 2

20octalldayWild Life Club trip to St. John's Point leaving 7.45am SWF I/c

20octalldayCCF Recruitment Day at Palace Barracks, Holywood

20octalldayRugby full block fixture against Omagh - 1st&2nd XV (A) (Meadowbank Arena, Magherafelt KO 11am / Medallion, U14 & U13 XV (H) KO 9.45am

20octalldayHockey- All teams play Rainey Endowed

22octalldayRugby-U13B XV (A) to Clounagh Junior High School depart 1pm

23octalldayUlster Youth Choir workshop with Senior Choir in Reid at 2.30pm MH I/c

23octalldayYear 8 Parents' Evening 4-6pm

23octalldayHockey-3rd X1 hosting Foyle College from period 7

24octalldayJunior and Senior Girls' Rugby Blitz in Cookstown 9.45am-3.15pm CP I/c

25octalldayNetball- Year 9's Cup Match vs Wallace High School at Gilford - 9.15am to 12.15pm WF I/c

25octalldayManagement Committee Meeting

25octalldayStudent Council Meeting 3.20pm in Conference Room

25octalldayHalloween Disco 7-10pm

25octalldayRugby-U14B XV (A) to Clounagh Junior High School depart 1pm

25octalldayBoys Hockey (A) to Kilkeel High School leaving at 12.30pm DC I/c

25octalldayPreparatory Department Harvest Service at 11am in Reid Hall - Guest Speaker - Pastor Ian Grant

26octalldayBoarding Department Representatives Meeting

26octalldayScripture Union Coffee Bar

26octalldayGeography Urban Field Work - Year 12

27octalldaySenior Hockey Tour (tbc)

29octalldayHalloween Holidays Monday 29/10 to Monday 5/11/18 (incl.) Monday 5/11 exceptional closure. All students return Tuesday 6/11/18

X