Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr. G. G. W. Montgomery
Headmaster
Mr. S. T. H. McConnell
Bursar
Mr. A. Aitken
Vice Principal (Curriculum)
Mr. K. J. Hooks
Vice Principal (Pastoral)
Mr. S. Cardwell
Head of Mathematics | Head of Lower Sixth
Dr. P. W. Addis
Head of ICT
Mrs. L. Montgomery
Head of English | SENCO
Miss A. Murdock
Senior Head of Department
Mr. D. Cunningham
Head of Upper Sixth

Heads of Year

Year 8
Miss A. Murdock
Year 9
Mrs. L. Shufflebottom
Year 10
Mrs. H. Kerr
Year 11
Mr. M. Scott
Year 12
Mr. R. Shufflebottom
Year 13
Mr. D. Cunningham
Year 14
Mr. S. Cardwell

Heads of House

Armstrong
Miss G. Hamilton
Beresford
Mr. S. Thompson
D'Arcy
Mr. L. Forrest
Rokeby
Mr. W. Fowles

Heads of Department

Agriculture
Miss F. Jewhurst
Art & Design
Ms. R. McDowell
Biology
Mr. M. Scott
Business Studies
Mr. J. McCready
Careers
Mr. D. Cunningham
Chemistry
Mrs. K. Buchanan
Computer Science
Dr. P. Addis
Engineering
Mr. P. McClure
English
Mrs. L. Montgomery
Geography
Miss A. Murdock
History
Mr. S. Maclaine
Home Economics
Mrs. K. Rafferty
Mathematics
Mr. S. Cardwell
Modern Languages
Miss G. Hamilton
Music
Mr. A. Boyd
Personal and Social Education (PSE)
Mrs. H. Thompson
Physical Education (Boys)
Mr. G. Beggs
Physical Education (Girls)
Mrs. J. Knox
Physics
Mr. S. Thompson
Religious Education
Mrs. S. McDonald
Technology & Design
Mr. W. Moore
Travel & Tourism
Mr. D. McElhatton

Teaching Staff

Miss W. Fleming
Art & Design, Games, Home Economics
Dr. C. Holland
Biology
Mr. A. Aitken
Biology, Psychology
Dr. S. Swann
Chemistry
Mrs. M. Donnelly
Chemistry
Mr. L. Forrest
Computer Science
Miss N. Davidson
English
Miss A. Campbell
English
Miss L. Sproule
English
Mrs. F. Millar
English, Sociology
Mr. C. Parker
Geography
Mr. O. Millar
History
Miss J. McBride
Home Economics
Mrs. D. Gallagher
Home Economics
Mr. K. Hooks
Mathematics
Mr. N. McConnell
Mathematics
Miss R. Mullan
Mathematics
Mrs. S. Welshman
Mathematics, Business Studies
Mr. D. Cunningham
Mathematics, Careers
Mrs. H. Kerr
Modern Languages
Mr. R. Shufflebottom
Modern Languages
Miss G. Hamilton
Modern Languages
Mr. A. Boyd
Music
Mrs. C. Phillips
Music
Mr. G. Thompson
Physical Education
Mr. W. Fowles
Physics
Mr. D. Swann
Physics
Mr. P. Graham
Politics & History
Mrs. L. Shufflebottom
Technology & Design
Mr. D. McElhatton
Travel & Tourism, Geography

Preparatory Department

Dr. K. Carson-McClenaghan
Headmistress
Ms. L. Hanna
Teacher
Mrs. N. O'Hare
Teacher

Non-Teaching Staff

  • Mr. S. T. H. McConnell LL.M., M.A., M.B.A., F.C.C.A., F.C.I.S.A. Head of Corporate / Legal and Bursar

  • Mrs. M. Elliott Bursar’s Assistant

  • Mrs. A. Kelly Senior Clerical Officer

  • Mrs. M. McWilliams Senior Clerical Officer

  • Mrs. D. Cloughley R.D.T., Lib.Asst.Cert. Librarian/Sixth Form Study

  • Mr. S. J. P. Lawson Study Hall Supervisor

  • Mr. P. Clarke Laboratory Technician

  • Mr. A. Morrow Laboratory Technician

  • Mrs. S. Irwin Reprographics Technician

  • Mr. C. Cooper ICT Technician

  • Mr. C. Magwood Building Supervisor

  • Mr. D. Elliott Building Supervisor

  • Mr. J. Knipe Head Groundsman

  • Mrs N. Mann M.A. PGCE Deputy Head of Boarding

  • Mrs. A. Gillanders Matron

  • Mrs. S. Rooney SRN Matron

  • Mrs. M. McRoberts Matron

  • Mrs. C. Kennedy Matron

  • Mrs. L. Elder Catering Assistant

  • Mrs. V. Doxey Catering Assistant

  • Mrs. L. McDonald Catering Assistant

  • Mrs. V. King Catering Assistant

  • Mrs. L. Dunwoody Cook – Boarding Department

  • Mrs. F. Towers Domestic Assistant

  • Mrs. A. Burrows Domestic Assistant

  • Mrs. E. McCall Housekeeper

  • Mrs. E. Gallagher Classroom Assistant

  • Mrs. N. O’Hare Classroom Assistant

  • Mrs. S. Kinnear Classroom Assistant

  • Mrs. H. Gray Classroom Assistant

  • Mrs. A. Frazer 6th Form Supervisor

  • Mrs. E. Neville Mid-day Meals Supervisor

  • Mrs. V. Stewart Mid-day Meals Supervisor

  • Mrs. P. Nesbitt Mid-day Meals Supervisor

  • Mr. B. Clunie M.A Warden – Boarding

  • Miss M. Abelkiene Domestic Assistant

  • Miss A. Repeckiene Domestic Assistant

  • Ms. D. Balsiene Domestic Assistant

  • Ms. D. Kucinskiene Domestic Assistant

  • Mrs. M. McStravick Domestic Assistant

  • Mrs. V. Kucinskiene Domestic Assistant

  • Mrs. S Chambers Manager

  • Mrs. M. B. Elder Playgroup Leader

  • Mrs. C. McCartney Playgroup Assistant

  • Miss P. O’Hara Classroom Assistant